← Back to Blog
GamesSystem RequirementsGPUThe Blood of Dawnwalker2026

Can You Run The Blood of Dawnwalker? The Spec Sheet Shrank Twice, So Read the Footnote

By Chris, BottleneckPC·

Some links in this guide are affiliate links - we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

The Blood of Dawnwalker unlocks at midnight Central European time on September 3, which for anyone in the United States is 6pm Eastern and 3pm Pacific tonight. It is the first game from Rebel Wolves, the studio a group of Witcher 3 leads founded after leaving CD Projekt, published by Bandai Namco, and it is a $69.99 single-player vampire RPG on Unreal Engine 5. Pre-loads opened 48 hours ahead, so a lot of people are staring at a downloaded 60GB right now wondering whether their card is going to cope.

The short answer is that the card probably copes better than the first spec sheet suggested. Between the requirements Rebel Wolves published in the spring and the final sheet that landed in mid-August, the minimum GPU dropped from an RTX 3050 to a GTX 1060, and the 4K tier dropped from an RTX 5090, the most expensive consumer card on sale, to a two-year-old RTX 4070 Ti. Nothing about the game got lighter in those months. What changed is a footnote, and the footnote is the whole story.

The four tiers

Steam lists two rows, minimum and recommended. The developer's own graphic, as reproduced by NoisyPixel on August 18, breaks the same sheet into four targets. Put together:

TierTargetCPUGPUVRAM
11080p, 30 fps, LowCore i5-11400F / Ryzen 7 2700XGTX 1060 (Steam) or GTX 1080 (tier graphic) / RX 5806GB
21080p, 60 fps, MediumCore i7-11700K / Ryzen 7 5700XRTX 2060 Super / GTX 1070 Ti / RX 5700 / Arc A7508GB
31440p, 60 fps, HighCore i7-11700K / Ryzen 7 5700XRTX 4060 / RX 7600 XT / Arc B5808GB
44K, 60 fps, UltraCore i7-12700K / Ryzen 7 7800X3DRTX 4070 Ti / RX 907012GB

Every tier shares the rest: 16GB of RAM, 60GB on an SSD, Windows 10 or later, DirectX 12.

Two things stand out before you even get to the GPUs. The CPU does not change between the 1080p60 tier and the 1440p60 tier, which is what you would expect from a game whose cost lives on the GPU side and scales with pixels rather than with simulation. And the jump to 4K asks for a lot at once: a much faster processor, half again the VRAM, and a card two full classes up. That is a steeper last step than most 2026 releases have had, and it is the step where the footnote does its work.

Is the minimum a GTX 1060 or a GTX 1080?

Both, depending on where you read. The Steam listing says GTX 1060 with 6GB. The four-tier graphic puts a GTX 1080 in the same 1080p, 30 fps, Low slot. Those are not close: the 1080 is about half again as fast as a 1060 6GB in our scoring, and the gap between them is the difference between holding 30 and dipping under it whenever a town square fills up.

Our reading is that the Steam line is the contractual minimum, the spec at which the game launches and runs, and the graphic's tier one is the spec at which it holds its 30 fps target. Our estimator puts a Core i5-11400F with a GTX 1060 6GB in the low 40s at 1080p on the lowest preset, and the mid 30s one preset up. That is playable, not comfortable, and the model does not see crowd scenes. If a 1060 is what you have, go in expecting Low, and expect the dips.

The footnote that did the work

The spring sheet, as TechRaptor reported it, named an RTX 3050 at the bottom and an RTX 5090 with 16GB of VRAM for native 4K at 60 on Ultra. The final sheet names a 4070 Ti with 12GB for the same target. The reconciling detail, reported by both PC Gamer and VideoCardz, is that the final targets assume DLSS, FSR or XeSS running at Balanced.

Balanced is a 58% scale on each axis. So the "4K" tier is rendering roughly 2227 by 1253 and reconstructing up, the "1440p" tier is rendering about 1485 by 835, and the 1080p tiers are working from around 1114 by 626. None of those are the resolution on the tin. The game did not get faster; the tiers were re-labelled in upscaled terms.

That reconstructs the numbers neatly. Our estimator reads a Core i7-12700K with an RTX 4070 Ti at true native 4K Ultra in the mid 30s. Run the same pair at 1440p Ultra, which is close to the internal resolution of 4K Balanced, and it reads the high 50s. That is the sheet's 60, and the spring sheet's 5090 is in there too: native 4K Ultra at 60 still wants a card at the very top of the stack, exactly as the first sheet said.

Our opinion on the practice: tiers with upscaling baked in are fine when the footnote travels with the graphic, and it does on the developer's version. It does not travel to the Steam page. A buyer reading "RTX 4060, 1440p" on Steam is being told something about a resolution the card is not rendering, and Steam's requirements box has no field for that. Until it does, the rule of thumb is that native costs about one tier: whatever row you sit in, native resolution at that row's settings needs the GPU from the row above.

Sixteen gigabytes, everywhere

Every tier asks for 16GB of RAM. Not the minimum, every tier, up to 4K Ultra. GameSpot called it the biggest surprise on the sheet, and in a year when a 32GB DDR5 kit costs what a mid-range graphics card did two years ago, it is also the most consumer-friendly line on it. If you were about to add memory for this game, do not. Spend it on the GPU tier, or on nothing.

The SSD requirement is the other hard line. Sixty gigabytes on solid state is not a suggestion in a UE5 open world that streams as you ride; it is the difference between a loading hitch and a stall. A 1TB drive at the current sane price is a better upgrade for this game than any RAM.

What our estimator says for the cards people own

These are outputs from our FPS model with a Ryzen 7 7800X3D-class processor, on the middle preset, at native resolution with no upscaler. Every row is GPU-limited; the CPU stops mattering above tier two, which is why the sheet keeps the same processor across two rows.

GPU1080p1440p4K native
Intel Arc B580~70 fps~51 fps~31 fps
Radeon RX 7600 XT~79 fps~57 fps~34 fps
GeForce RTX 4060~81 fps~59 fps~35 fps
GeForce RTX 3070~94 fps~68 fps~41 fps
Radeon RX 7800 XT~101 fps~73 fps~44 fps
GeForce RTX 4070 Super~109 fps~80 fps~48 fps
GeForce RTX 5070~115 fps~84 fps~50 fps
Radeon RX 9070 XT~118 fps~86 fps~51 fps
GeForce RTX 5070 Ti~122 fps~89 fps~53 fps
GeForce RTX 5080~130 fps~95 fps~57 fps
GeForce RTX 5090~139 fps~101 fps~61 fps

Read the 4K column as what native costs, not what you will see with DLSS on. Turn on an upscaler at Quality and every row moves up roughly one line.

Now the admission. These are model outputs from a game profile we assigned off the spec sheet, not benchmarks, and we do not run a lab. The profile sits between the tier-three and tier-four targets and agrees with the sheet at both, which is a good sign, but the first public benchmark runs land within days of launch and we re-rate against them when they do. If the sheet and our table disagree tonight, trust the sheet. For your exact processor and card at your resolution, the Blood of Dawnwalker page runs the same model on every combination we track, and the bottleneck checker tells you which of the two parts is doing the limiting.

If you are under the line

Rebel Wolves confirmed the game is on GeForce NOW from launch day, and on a GTX 1060 or a laptop that is the cheapest way to see it at settings the card could never hold. A month of streaming costs less than any GPU that would move you a tier.

If you are shopping instead, do not do it in a hurry on the used market. Used asking prices have sat above new retail for most of this year, and the cheap listing is the warning sign, not the deal. The tier-three cards are the value line for this game: an RTX 4060, an RX 7600 XT or an Arc B580 hits the recommended target with an upscaler on and reads near 60 at native 1440p on the middle preset in our model. The build generator will price a full machine around any of the three, and the best GPU for your processor pages will tell you which one your CPU can feed.

The short version

  • The game unlocks at 6pm Eastern, 3pm Pacific on September 2, midnight CEST on the 3rd.
  • Minimum: i5-11400F or Ryzen 7 2700X, GTX 1060 or RX 580, 16GB RAM, 60GB SSD. Expect Low at 1080p and dips.
  • Recommended: i7-11700K or Ryzen 7 5700X, RTX 4060, RX 7600 XT or Arc B580 for 1440p60 High, with an upscaler at Balanced.
  • 4K60 Ultra: 4070 Ti or RX 9070 with 12GB, i7-12700K or 7800X3D, again with Balanced upscaling. Native 4K is still a 5090 job.
  • 16GB of RAM at every tier. Do not buy memory for this game.
  • Native costs about one tier. Whatever row you are in, that row's settings at true resolution wants the card from the row above.

Found this useful? Pass it along:

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the minimum PC requirements for The Blood of Dawnwalker?

On Steam: an Intel Core i5-11400F or AMD Ryzen 7 2700X, 16GB of RAM, a GeForce GTX 1060 or Radeon RX 580 with 6GB of VRAM, 60GB of space on an SSD, Windows 10 and DirectX 12. The developer's own tier graphic lists a GTX 1080 for the same 1080p, 30 fps, Low target, so treat the 1060 as the floor rather than a comfortable spec.

What GPU do you need for The Blood of Dawnwalker at 1440p?

The recommended tier targets 1440p at 60 fps on the High preset with an RTX 4060, an RX 7600 XT or an Intel Arc B580, paired with a Core i7-11700K or Ryzen 7 5700X and 8GB of VRAM. That target assumes DLSS, FSR or XeSS running at Balanced, so the card is rendering closer to 835p internally. Native 1440p at those settings needs roughly one tier more GPU.

Can an RTX 4070 Ti run The Blood of Dawnwalker at 4K?

It is the card the final sheet names for 4K at 60 fps on Ultra, alongside the Radeon RX 9070, with a Core i7-12700K or Ryzen 7 7800X3D and 12GB of VRAM. The catch is that the target includes an upscaler at Balanced, which renders around 1253p and scales up. Our estimator reads a 4070 Ti at true native 4K Ultra in the mid 30s. The earlier spec sheet named an RTX 5090 for native 4K, and that is still about what native costs.

How much RAM does The Blood of Dawnwalker need?

16GB at every tier, from minimum to 4K Ultra. No tier asks for 32GB. With DDR5 kit prices where they have been through 2026, that is the most consumer-friendly line on the whole sheet, and it means a RAM upgrade is the last thing to buy for this game.